Shopping cart is empty.


CALL US:01633 212388
Newport Conservatives Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy


Newport Conservatives respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Newport Conservatives. Please note that, Newport Conservatives reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Newport Conservatives collects and uses Personal Information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by Newport Conservatives as explained below.

 

  1. Personal Information
    You have complete control over your Personal Information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any Personal Information. However, there are instances where we must have your Personal Information in order for us to grant you access to our protected and secured areas of our website. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list.
  2. Use of User Information
    We intend to use such information for the purposes of supporting you and your employers relationship with Newport Conservatives, by designing website content that is suitable to your needs and which alerts you to news, product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Newport Conservatives to verify compliance with the agreement between Newport Conservatives and you or your employer, to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and your employer, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your Personal User Information to contact you, please let us know and we will not use that information for such purposes. However, please do not submit any User Information if you are less than 16 years of age - we do not intentionally collect such information from juveniles and where this is brought to our attention, we will delete it. We also do not collect personally identifiable information that relates to individual health or financial matters.
  3. Disclosure of User Information
    Newport Conservatives does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. For example, we provide User Information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on Newport Conservatives offerings, to our viewers. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order or you violate our Terms of Use. We may also use your User Information for the purpose of conducting credit reference checks, either consumer or business. We use Creditsafe for such checks and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Protection compliant organisation. You may separately agree to provide your Personal Information to third parties that provide content for Newport Conservatives offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your Personal Information will be subject to their privacy policies.
  4. Accuracy and Security
    The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Newport Conservatives. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting Newport Conservatives. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Newport Conservatives is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking more than reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use of that Personal Information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your Personal User Information and these include but are not limited to, 256 Bit Encryption, PCI DSS Compliant frameworks, firewalls, intrusion monitoring and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security systems are in use at our high security commercial premises and include Access Control Systems, Intruder Detection Systems, CCTV Video Systems, Fire Detection Systems and high security perimeter fencing - all of which is monitored 24/7/365 by ADT Fire & Security plc. Furthermore, access to personally identifiable information is limited to a small number of vetted personnel and on a need-to-know basis. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.
  5. Usernames and Passwords
    Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your employer and Newport Conservatives and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide Personal Information may prevent you from accessing certain parts of the Newport Conservatives website, containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Newport Conservatives Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured website, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our Terms of Use. Terms of Use .
  6. Cookies
    Newport Conservatives uses "Cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such web site(s). A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only Personal Information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our website pages are secure (Bookings, Contact Form, Newsletter Sign-up, Donations, Information Forms, Surveys, Online Payment Forms etc), and will require the use of cookies, which you must enable, to ensure that system cookies that get sent back to the originating server, will work correctly. However, you can still access most of the features on our website without accepting a cookie.
  7. External Links
    Newport Conservatives web site may provide links to other third party websites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Newport Conservatives through a business partnership or otherwise, Newport Conservatives is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.
  8. Terms of Use
    Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Newport Conservatives website: www.newportconservatives.com accordingly .
  9. How to Opt Out of Correspondence
    Based on the information a user has provided, Newport Conservatives may send email correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.
  10. General
    If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Newport Conservatives via our Contact Page or if you prefer you can write to us at the following address: Newport Conservatives, The Data Protection Officer, 4 Factory Road, Newport, NP20 5FA, South Wales, United Kingdom.

     

     

     

    Go Back